NY 869521

DEC 24 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 869521

Mr. Edward B. Ackerman, Esq.
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of injection molding machines from Italy.

Dear Mr. Ackerman:

In your letter dated December 5, 1991 on behalf of U.S. Shoe Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Intec ID 2-12 multiple-station, rotary injection-molding machine is designed to produce thermoplastic soles and simultaneously attach them to pre-manufactured uppers that have been placed on lasts lowered into the machine's molds and locked there during the injection cycle. The machine contains last carriers that support the lasts to which the uppers are attached before injection. The lasts themselves will not be imported since U.S. Shoe Corporation chooses to source them domestically.

The applicable subheading for the Intec ID 2-12 Injection- Molding Machine will be 8477.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: injection-molding machines: for manufacturing shoes. This provision is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport